How we use your information

At Stribre Limited, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Our personal data privacy policy (including any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which we process any personal data that we collect from you or about you that you provide to us or that we receive from other sources. By processing, we mean when we collect, use, store, delete and otherwise manipulate or access personal data.
We will ask you to provide information from which you can be identified as a result of using our website to register as a delegate, it will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We recommend that, from time to time, you visit our website to review this policy to stay up to date with any changes to it.
What establishes our data protection obligations to you?

Stribre Limited is required to process your personal data in accordance with the law.
The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) implements the EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (EU Directive 95/46/EC).
From 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (EU Regulation 2016/679) will come into force; it replaces the DPA.
This privacy policy complies with the DPA, and has been updated to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (the “GDPR”).

Who is the Data Controller for Stribre Limited?

A data controller is a person or persons who determine the purposes for which and means by which personal data is processed. In other words, Stribre Limited, we are a data controller and we require information about you in order to perform our service to you.

We provide training events for health professionals and we need specific personal data to provide those services.
In all cases, Stribre Limited will be your data controller.

Who is the Data Protection Officer at Stribre Limited ?

Our nominated Data Protection Officer is Mr Brian Burnett.

What personal data does Stribre Limited collect and process about you?
To assist you in successfully registering as a course delegate, we will process personal data about its’ customers, such as full name, postal address, e-mail address, and landline and/or mobile phone numbers, dietary requirements and level of training.

If relevant, we may also collect and hold data such as details about your previous work references, health conditions and qualifications.

How does Stribre Limited collect this personal data?

Information that you give to us:

Personal data is that which you provide to us, for example by filling in forms on our website www.wmstc.co.uk or by corresponding with us by telephone, e-mail, post, social media or otherwise.

This personal data would relate to enrolment on a particular training session/workshop, allowing us to match suitable courses for you as long as you require us to. We will process your email address and mobile number to provide you with electronic payment advice, course agendas and joining instructions and any alerts regarding future training opportunities that we feel will suit your requirements.

We are required to share your personal information with relevant Course leads to ensure you are suitably qualified to attend, assign you with another delegate to best fulfil your training requirements on the day, or to notify you of any pre reading material.

Information we collect when visiting our website

In line with our information security standards, we monitor website behaviour through website analytics. We collect information about how each visitor uses our site. These are then used to compile reports and to help us improve our site. Information is collected in an anonymous form, including:

  • the number of visitors to the site
  • where visitors have come to the site from
  • the pages visited

Cookies on The Stribre and Medic Masters websites

Like most websites, our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. These are small text files stored in your web browser, which can identify you (or your device) when visiting our website. This helps us to check on the effectiveness of your experience and devise ways to improve our website to improve its content, search functions, and make it more user friendly.

Information that we may collect from your visit includes your device’s Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), services you viewed or searched for, page response times, and length of visits to certain pages.

For what purposes does Stribre Limited collect and use your personal data?

Stribre Limited processes the personal data held about you in the following ways:

  • We process personal information to enable us to provide you with relevant joining instructions and course information from our team and the course organisers
  • to provide you with updates and alerts, such as payment confirmations, feedback and new training opportunities you may be interested in
  • to monitor our own work and maintain our records
  • to administer and improve our website and other communications with you
  • to enable compliance with statutory and legal obligations
  • to detect and prevent fraud
  • to respond to any complaint that you might make
  • to contact you in an emergency
  • to answer general enquiries that you may make

Stribre Limited will not process your personal data:

to conduct market research or for marketing purposes to pass it to a third party (other than the lead faculty) for that party’s or any other party’s purposes to sell it to a third party

When does Stribre Limited disclose personal data?

We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individual themselves and also with other organisations. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the GDPR. What follows is a description of the types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal information we process with for one or more reasons. It may be necessary for Stribre Limited to share your personal data with others, including:

  • educators and examining bodies
  • and as might be required by law, including compliance with any court order or legal obligation

Where does Stribre Limited store your personal data?

Stribre Limited has put in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent accidental loss, damage or destruction of your personal data, and to protect your personal data against unauthorised, or unlawful use or theft. We put in place strict confidentiality agreements, including data protection and obligations, following national data protection guidelines and any third parties involved in your training event.

Your personal data will not be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

What are your rights?

The GDPR provides you with a number of rights in relation to your personal data. These include rights to the rectification or erasure of your personal data, and to restrict or object to its processing.

Rectification

If you find that any of the personal data that we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or contains errors, please notify us in writing and we shall undertake to make the appropriate corrections at the earliest opportunity.
https://stribre.com/contact/

Erasure

Should you wish to have some or all of your personal data erased, we will endeavour to do so although there may be instances where legitimate interests or the performance of our statutory obligations prevent us from doing so. The erasure of your personal data could result in an inability to provide you with some or all of our services.

Restriction or Objection

If you wish to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed by us, you can do so by writing to us. Please see our contact details below. Please be aware that such requests could result in an inability to provide you with some or all of our services.

You also have the right to data portability and to make a data subject access request.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If in the future we make any changes to our privacy policy, the latest version of our privacy policy will be posted on our website.

Financial Transactions

All financial transactions at https://medicmasters.co.uk are processed by our secure servers at Stripe, which never store customers’ card details. https:// (the s stands for ‘secure’).

The Standards

Stribre Limited is fully PCI DSS compliant.

PCI DSS stands for Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard.

PCI DSS are industry wide regulations that apply to all businesses taking card payment, whether it’s in person, over the phone or online. They ensure safe handling of card payment data and help reduce card data theft.

These standards are overseen by the PCI Security Standards Council, and required by all of all major card types, including Visa, Mastercard and American Express.

For more information visit:

www.theukcardsassociation.org.uk

www.pcisecuritystandards.org

Your Cart